Budget Committee
Indiana · corporation 5370 · Marion County

Metropolitan School District of Washington Township

District briefing, fall 2026: enrollment, achievement, attendance, finances and property taxes.

On the ballot · November 3, 2026

Metropolitan School District of Washington Township: one referendum question

Shall M.S.D. of Washington Township continue to increase property taxes paid to the school corporation for no more than eight (8) years for the purpose of repealing the existing referendum fund tax rate and replacing the existing referendum fund tax rate with a new rate that will provide funding for retaining teachers and staffing for improved student safety, increased student support services, as well as expanded academic programming in alignment with the new diploma requirements by imposing a property tax rate that does not exceed $0.25 and results in a maximum annual amount that does not exceed $24,000,000? If this operating referendum public question is NOT approved by the voters, for a median residence of $300,000, the property's annual property tax bill would decrease by $351 per year. If this operating referendum public question is approved by the voters, it would be a renewal of the most recent operating referendum public question passed in 2020 with a property tax rate of $0.25.

Source: Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, final determination 26-031-REF

Enrollment
11,325
2025-26
Fall ADM
10,564
2023-24 funding count
Enrollment, 5 yr
+4.0%
headcount change · regional −1.1%
Chronic absence
16.4%
2024-25
Spending / pupil
$14,177
FY2024
School tax rate
$1.1203
pay 2026
Home value
+37%
5-yr avg vs. 12 nearby districts
Enrollment

11,325 students in 2025-26, +4.0% over five years; the regional peer median moved −1.1%.

Achievement

37.9% proficient in ELA and 39.8% in math on ILEARN 2025 (median corporation 38.2% and 40.7%), 150th of 290 statewide in ELA. Graduation rate 94.1%.

Attendance

16.4% of students were chronically absent in 2024-25, against 13.2% for the median corporation.

Spending

$14,177 current spending per pupil in FY2024, above the peer median of $12,724 and above the statewide median of $11,831.

Property tax

The school tax rate payable 2026 totals $1.1203 per $100 of assessed value on a $93.8M levy; $21.2M of it is the operating referendum.

Referendum

The November 3, 2026 ballot asks for renewing the operating referendum at a rate of up to $0.2500 per $100 of assessed value for up to 8 years, raising at most $24 million a year (the 2020 question set $0.2500). If it fails, the county auditor estimates the tax bill on a median home ($300,000 assessed value) would fall by $351 a year.

Washington Township enrolled 11,325 students in 2025-26. Since 2005-06 enrollment has grown 13%; the regional peer median grew 12% and the median Indiana corporation shrank 11%. The chart indexes each series to its 2005-06 level.

Washington TownshipRegional peers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
12411410595852005-062009-102013-142017-182021-222025-26

Enrollment and the funding count

Indiana's tuition support formula pays on average daily membership (ADM), counted each September and again in the spring; ADM excludes pre-kindergarten, which the enrollment count includes. Washington Township's fall ADM was 10,564 in 2023-24, 0.98 per enrolled student, including 27 virtual students, who are funded at a lower rate.

School yearEnrolled studentsFall ADMPer enrolled student
2018-1911,14011,0720.99
2019-2011,15711,0620.99
2020-2110,88810,8120.99
2021-2210,90110,7780.99
2022-2310,51210,3590.99
2023-2410,73510,5640.98

IDOE State Tuition Support Annual Reports, Appendix A (fall count, non-virtual plus virtual ADM), and IDOE enrollment (October count).

Students, 2025-26

Student groupWashington TownshipPeers (median)Indiana (median)
Eligible for free or reduced-price meals45.6%46.5%46.4%
Receiving special education services15.5%16.9%18.4%
English learners21.0%15.7%2.1%
White28.2%59.1%87.6%
Hispanic or Latino22.3%14.6%6.1%
Black or African American39.9%9.8%1.0%
Asian2.9%1.7%0.4%
Two or more races6.4%6.4%3.4%

Home values against nearby districts

Across the five most recent Census releases (2016–20 to 2020–24), the median owner-occupied home in Washington Township averaged $259,840, 37% above the median of the 12 districts within 25 miles ($190,140). That ranks 4th of 13 in the area and at the 93rd percentile of Indiana districts (state median $158,850).

ACS 5-year releaseWashington TownshipNearby medianDifferenceIndiana median
2016–20$210,300$154,400+36%$132,200
2017–21$229,900$161,800+42%$141,050
2018–22$264,100$191,850+38%$160,550
2019–23$288,600$215,250+34%$175,600
2020–24$306,300$229,750+33%$187,600
Five-release average$259,840$190,140+37%$158,850

U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, median value of owner-occupied homes (table B25077), in nominal dollars. Consecutive releases share four of their five survey years, so the average is a smoothed level rather than five independent years. Nearby districts are those whose NCES office address lies within 25 miles of Washington Township's: Westfield-Washington (11 mi, $354,080); Noblesville (11 mi, $296,760); Brownsburg (15 mi, $271,960); Avon (18 mi, $247,400); Lebanon (21 mi, $197,640); Greenfield-Central Com (21 mi, $191,100); Perry Township (17 mi, $189,180); MSD Pike Township (7 mi, $188,140); MSD Decatur Township (18 mi, $167,760); MSD Warren Township (11 mi, $156,600); MSD Wayne Township (14 mi, $145,180); Beech Grove City (14 mi, $143,000).

Where resident students go, fall 2025

Of 12,215 students who live in the district, 9,938 attend Washington Township schools: a retention rate of 81.4%, 168th of 290 statewide. 2,277 leave: 1,356 on Choice Scholarships to private schools, 404 to charter schools and 517 to other public corporations. 1,112 students transfer in. The largest destinations:

AttendsStudentson Choice Scholarshipsat charters
Saint Pius X School1581580
Bishop Chatard High School1441440
Saint Luke School1391390
Indianapolis Public Schools13000
Christ The King School92920
IN Math & Science Academy - North90090

IDOE enrollment (October count) and fall 2025-26 transfer report. Retention = resident students enrolled in the corporation as a share of all students who live there (“settled”).

On the spring 2025 ILEARN, 37.9% of Washington Township students were proficient in English/language arts and 39.8% in math, against 38.2% and 40.7% for the median Indiana corporation. That ranks 150th and 157th among 290 corporations. Against the peer median it trails in ELA, math, science and IREAD-3.

MeasureWashington TownshipPeer medianregional beneathIndiana (median)Statewide rank
ILEARN English/language arts, grades 3–8 (2025)37.9%39.8%regional 33.7%38.2%150th of 290
ILEARN math (2025)39.8%42.0%regional 39.0%40.7%157th of 290
ILEARN science (2025)39.3%43.6%regional 36.5%43.2%178th of 290
ILEARN, proficient in both ELA and math (2025)30.6%31.6%regional 25.8%28.1%117th of 290
IREAD-3 pass rate (2026)86.3%88.3%regional 88.5%91.3%225th of 290
SAT, met both benchmarks, grade 11 (2026)24.2%20.1%regional 16.7%19.3%94th of 289
Graduation rate (2025 cohort)94.1%92.9%regional 96.6%95.1%171st of 289
Schools rated Meets or Exceeds Expectations (2025)17%33%regional 22%33%207th of 290

IDOE assessment, graduation and federal accountability files. Rank is among Indiana's public school corporations with a reported result (1st = highest). Only the 2025 ILEARN release is on file, so there is no trend line here.

In 2024-25, 16.4% of Washington Township students were chronically absent (missing 10% or more of the school year), against 18.1% in the peer median and 13.2% in the median Indiana corporation. That is 194th lowest of 290. Before the pandemic, in 2018-19, the rate was 10.6%.

Washington TownshipPeers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
25%20%15%10%5%2012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25

IDOE chronic absenteeism file, 2012-13 to 2024-25. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of enrolled days.

Washington Township spent $14,177 per pupil on current operations in FY2024, against $12,724 for the peer median and $11,831 for the median Indiana corporation. Local property tax provided 40% of revenue (peer median 25%, Indiana median 25%) and state aid 43% (Indiana median 55%).

Washington TownshipPeers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
$15,547$13,290$11,032$8,774$6,517FY2006FY2010FY2014FY2018FY2024

U.S. Census Bureau annual school finance survey (F-33), current spending per pupil, nominal dollars, excluding the teacher-retirement payments the state makes on corporations' behalf (reported inconsistently in FY2023). Capital and debt payments are not current spending.

For taxes payable in 2026 the corporation certified $93.8M across its funds, at a combined rate of $1.1203 per $100 of net assessed value. The operating referendum adds $21.2M ($0.2500 per $100). Referendum debt for capital projects adds $30.7M. Indiana's property-tax caps do not apply to referendum levies, which makes an operating referendum the one local operating revenue source outside the caps.

DLGF certified levyPay 2022Pay 2023Pay 2024Pay 2025Pay 2026
Total certified school levy$77.2M$89.0M$88.1M$91.1M$93.8M
Operations fund$27.3M$28.6M$29.8M$31.0M$32.2M
Debt service$8.4M$10.3M$8.8M$9.3M$9.8M
Operating referendum$16.7M$18.9M$19.1M$19.8M$21.2M
Referendum debt (capital)$24.9M$31.1M$30.4M$31.0M$30.7M
Total school tax rate per $100$1.1655$1.1844$1.1605$1.1617$1.1203
Operating referendum rate per $100$0.2500$0.2500$0.2500$0.2500$0.2500

Washington Township and its regional peers, pay 2026

CorporationTotal school rate per $100Operating referendum rateTotal levy
Beech Grove City Schools$1.9999$0.5500$15.1M
MSD Wayne Township$1.7555$0.3500$84.5M
Avon Community School Corp$1.5078$0.3100$78.1M
Brownsburg Community School Corp$1.4624$0.0000$64.8M
Perry Township Schools$1.4139$0.4212$83.2M
MSD Warren Township$1.4079$0.3000$63.0M
Westfield-Washington Schools$1.2883$0.1700$94.1M
Noblesville Schools$1.2510$0.3700$75.1M
MSD Decatur Township$1.1958$0.2277$33.9M
MSD Washington Township$1.1203$0.2500$93.8M
MSD Pike Township$1.0047$0.2400$72.6M
Greenfield-Central Com Schools$0.9498$0.0000$24.0M
Lebanon Community School Corp$0.8657$0.0913$32.8M

Washington Township's operating referendum rate is the 7th highest of these 13 corporations. Statewide, 66 of 290 school units levied an operating referendum for taxes payable 2026.

Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Certified Budget, Levy, CNAV and Rate by Fund files. Operating referendum = funds 0022, 0023 and 0025; referendum debt = 0187 and 0287. Rates are per $100 of net assessed value; referendum funds are levied on a different assessed-value base from the other funds, so the rates are summed as published.

The November 3, 2026 question asks for renewing the operating referendum at a rate of up to $0.2500 per $100 of assessed value for up to 8 years, raising at most $24 million a year (the 2020 question set $0.2500). If it fails, the county auditor estimates the tax bill on a median home ($300,000 assessed value) would fall by $351 a year.

For taxes payable 2026, Washington Township levies $21.2M through an operating referendum, at $0.2500 per $100 of assessed value. The question's ceiling equals that rate.

Washington Township has put 5 referendum questions to voters since 2010; all passed. Statewide, DLGF records 190 operating referendum questions from 2009 through 2025, and 133 passed (70%).

ElectionTypeResult
June 2020Construction (borrowing)Passed
June 2020OperatingPassed
November 2016Construction (borrowing)Passed
November 2016OperatingPassed
May 2010OperatingPassed

Ballot terms: the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance's final determination on each question, which quotes the approved wording and the county auditor's certified median-home estimate. Past results: DLGF historic referenda records (outcome only; DLGF does not publish vote counts). Current levy: DLGF certified levy by fund.

Wherever this briefing sets Washington Township beside other school corporations, it uses the groups below. A group figure is the middle value across its members, each counted equally, so one large member cannot dominate it.

Peers 12 school corporations

The 12 Indiana districts (public school corporations) most like Washington Township on four equally weighted factors: total enrollment (compared as a ratio), current spending per pupil, students per teacher and the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals, each difference scaled by how much the factor varies across districts, and none more than two standard deviations away on any one. The group starts with nearby districts that match closely (within half a standard deviation on average) and fills the rest from anywhere in the state. Peers carry the achievement, spending and staffing comparisons.

School corporationCountyMilesEnrollmentSpending per pupilStudents per teacherFree/reduced-price meals
MSD Pike TownshipMarion710,640$14,46916.046.5%
Noblesville SchoolsHamilton1110,348$12,99915.625.9%
MSD Warren TownshipMarion1111,502$13,96615.660.1%
Avon Community School CorpHendricks1810,735$12,16315.849.1%
Franklin Community School CorpJohnson295,001$12,08016.146.1%
Bartholomew Con School CorpBartholomew5011,459$12,25816.139.3%
Monroe County Community Sch CorpMonroe5710,279$14,46113.237.8%
East Allen County SchoolsAllen9910,061$11,53215.651.3%
New Albany-Floyd Co Con SchFloyd11111,218$11,88716.242.9%
La Porte Community School CorpLaPorte1216,036$12,44815.046.4%
Elkhart Community SchoolsElkhart12310,237$14,39214.352.6%
School City of HammondLake1389,705$13,14916.857.4%

Regional peers 12 school corporations

The 12 districts (public school corporations) within 25 miles of Washington Township, straight line between district offices, whose profile on the same four factors is comparable: on average within one standard deviation. They carry enrollment, property taxes and home values, and their median sits beneath the peer median elsewhere. A district in both groups appears in both lists.

School corporationCountyMilesEnrollmentSpending per pupilStudents per teacherFree/reduced-price meals
MSD Pike TownshipMarion710,640$14,46916.046.5%
Noblesville SchoolsHamilton1110,348$12,99915.625.9%
MSD Warren TownshipMarion1111,502$13,96615.660.1%
Westfield-Washington SchoolsHamilton1110,396$12,46316.421.5%
MSD Wayne TownshipMarion1415,734$13,85016.372.1%
Beech Grove City SchoolsMarion145,481$12,80715.628.8%
Brownsburg Community School CorpHendricks1510,627$10,88016.834.2%
Perry Township SchoolsMarion1715,726$12,63816.368.5%
MSD Decatur TownshipMarion186,503$12,49415.564.8%
Avon Community School CorpHendricks1810,735$12,16315.849.1%
Lebanon Community School CorpBoone213,754$12,55514.847.0%
Greenfield-Central Com SchoolsHancock214,340$11,53114.838.4%

“Indiana median” is the middle value across Indiana's public school corporations. Corporations that enroll mostly virtual students are left out of both groups. Spending is F-33 current spending excluding state on-behalf payments; students per teacher is the NCES Common Core of Data count.