Budget Committee
Indiana · corporation 4925 · LaPorte County

Michigan City Area Schools

District briefing, fall 2026: enrollment, achievement, attendance, finances and property taxes.

On the ballot · November 3, 2026

Michigan City Area Schools: one referendum question

Shall the Michigan City Area Schools increase property taxes paid to the School Corporation for no more than eight (8) years for the purpose of funding the Maximize Community and Students (MCAS) initiative which will sustain educational and operational funding stability in response to reductions in property tax revenue by recruiting and retaining educators and staff, supporting essential student health and safety initiatives, and maintaining class sizes, academic programs, and opportunities to meet educational needs by imposing a property tax rate that does not exceed $0.2998 and results in a maximum annual amount that does not exceed $10,000,000. If this operating referendum public question is approved by the voters, for a median residence of $200,000, the property's annual property tax bill would increase by $260 per year.

Source: Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, final determination 26-035-REF

Enrollment
4,763
2025-26
Fall ADM
4,954
2023-24 funding count
Enrollment, 5 yr
−10.4%
headcount change · regional −6.6%
Chronic absence
28.9%
2024-25
Spending / pupil
$16,187
FY2024
School tax rate
$0.8241
pay 2026
Home value
+3%
5-yr avg vs. 6 nearby districts
Enrollment

4,763 students in 2025-26, −10.4% over five years; the regional peer median (within 50 miles) moved −6.6%.

Achievement

28.0% proficient in ELA and 28.9% in math on ILEARN 2025 (median corporation 38.2% and 40.7%), 245th of 290 statewide in ELA. Graduation rate 87.8%.

Attendance

28.9% of students were chronically absent in 2024-25, against 13.2% for the median corporation.

Spending

$16,187 current spending per pupil in FY2024, above the peer median of $13,977 and above the statewide median of $11,831.

Property tax

The school tax rate payable 2026 totals $0.8241 per $100 of assessed value on a $30.7M levy; $0.0M of it is the operating referendum.

Referendum

The November 3, 2026 ballot asks for an operating referendum tax of up to $0.2998 per $100 of assessed value for up to 8 years, raising at most $10 million a year. If it passes, the county auditor estimates the tax bill on a median home ($200,000 assessed value) would rise by $260 a year.

Michigan City enrolled 4,763 students in 2025-26. Since 2005-06 enrollment has fallen 30%; the regional peer median (within 50 miles) shrank 27% and the median Indiana corporation shrank 11%. The chart indexes each series to its 2005-06 level.

Michigan CityRegional peers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
104958576662005-062009-102013-142017-182021-222025-26

Enrollment and the funding count

Indiana's tuition support formula pays on average daily membership (ADM), counted each September and again in the spring; ADM excludes pre-kindergarten, which the enrollment count includes. Michigan City's fall ADM was 4,954 in 2023-24, 0.99 per enrolled student.

School yearEnrolled studentsFall ADMPer enrolled student
2018-195,5745,4620.98
2019-205,4745,4240.99
2020-215,3175,2880.99
2021-225,3145,2941.00
2022-235,1935,1540.99
2023-245,0224,9540.99

IDOE State Tuition Support Annual Reports, Appendix A (fall count, non-virtual plus virtual ADM), and IDOE enrollment (October count).

Students, 2025-26

Student groupMichigan CityPeers (median)Indiana (median)
Eligible for free or reduced-price meals72.1%63.2%46.4%
Receiving special education services22.1%19.7%18.4%
English learners3.3%3.9%2.1%
White40.2%52.5%87.6%
Hispanic or Latino12.7%12.8%6.1%
Black or African American35.2%19.4%1.0%
Asian0.5%0.5%0.4%
Two or more races11.1%10.4%3.4%

Home values against nearby districts

Across the five most recent Census releases (2016–20 to 2020–24), the median owner-occupied home in Michigan City averaged $151,340, 3% above the median of the 6 districts within 50 miles ($146,640). That ranks 3rd of 7 in the area and at the 42nd percentile of Indiana districts (state median $158,850).

ACS 5-year releaseMichigan CityNearby medianDifferenceIndiana median
2016–20$127,200$122,450+4%$132,200
2017–21$130,300$128,350+2%$141,050
2018–22$154,500$149,750+3%$160,550
2019–23$165,600$160,550+3%$175,600
2020–24$179,100$172,100+4%$187,600
Five-release average$151,340$146,640+3%$158,850

U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, median value of owner-occupied homes (table B25077), in nominal dollars. Consecutive releases share four of their five survey years, so the average is a smoothed level rather than five independent years. Nearby districts are those whose NCES office address lies within 50 miles of Michigan City's: Griffith Public (32 mi, $178,380); Culver Community Schools Corp (41 mi, $160,640); Elkhart (44 mi, $147,980); South Bend (32 mi, $145,300); School City of Mishawaka (36 mi, $118,760); School City of East Chicago (31 mi, $86,400).

Where resident students go, fall 2025

Of 6,155 students who live in the district, 4,603 attend Michigan City schools: a retention rate of 74.8%, 234th of 290 statewide. 1,552 leave: 569 on Choice Scholarships to private schools, 235 to charter schools and 748 to other public corporations. 45 students transfer in. The largest destinations:

AttendsStudentson Choice Scholarshipsat charters
MSD of New Durham Township23800
La Porte Community School Corp19900
Queen Of All Saints School1621620
Marquette Catholic High School1441440
New Prairie United School Corp12400
Notre Dame Catholic School1161160

IDOE enrollment (October count) and fall 2025-26 transfer report. Retention = resident students enrolled in the corporation as a share of all students who live there (“settled”).

On the spring 2025 ILEARN, 28.0% of Michigan City students were proficient in English/language arts and 28.9% in math, against 38.2% and 40.7% for the median Indiana corporation. That ranks 245th and 246th among 290 corporations. Against the peer median it trails in science, IREAD-3, the SAT and graduation.

MeasureMichigan CityPeer medianregional beneathIndiana (median)Statewide rank
ILEARN English/language arts, grades 3–8 (2025)28.0%27.9%regional 26.2%38.2%245th of 290
ILEARN math (2025)28.9%27.6%regional 27.5%40.7%246th of 290
ILEARN science (2025)24.9%32.9%regional 28.9%43.2%268th of 290
ILEARN, proficient in both ELA and math (2025)19.5%18.3%regional 18.2%28.1%243rd of 290
IREAD-3 pass rate (2026)82.8%86.2%regional 82.8%91.3%255th of 290
SAT, met both benchmarks, grade 11 (2026)8.5%12.4%regional 11.7%19.3%252nd of 289
Graduation rate (2025 cohort)87.8%89.2%regional 91.7%95.1%250th of 289
Schools rated Meets or Exceeds Expectations (2025)0%9%regional 11%33%226th of 290

IDOE assessment, graduation and federal accountability files. Rank is among Indiana's public school corporations with a reported result (1st = highest). Only the 2025 ILEARN release is on file, so there is no trend line here.

In 2024-25, 28.9% of Michigan City students were chronically absent (missing 10% or more of the school year), against 26.6% in the peer median and 13.2% in the median Indiana corporation. That is 276th lowest of 290. Before the pandemic, in 2018-19, the rate was 18.5%.

Michigan CityPeers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
37%29%21%12%4%2012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25

IDOE chronic absenteeism file, 2012-13 to 2024-25. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of enrolled days.

Michigan City spent $16,187 per pupil on current operations in FY2024, against $13,977 for the peer median and $11,831 for the median Indiana corporation. Local property tax provided 22% of revenue (peer median 18%, Indiana median 25%) and state aid 46% (Indiana median 55%).

Michigan CityPeers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
$17,243$14,516$11,789$9,062$6,335FY2006FY2010FY2014FY2018FY2024

U.S. Census Bureau annual school finance survey (F-33), current spending per pupil, nominal dollars, excluding the teacher-retirement payments the state makes on corporations' behalf (reported inconsistently in FY2023). Capital and debt payments are not current spending.

For taxes payable in 2026 the corporation certified $30.7M across its funds, at a combined rate of $0.8241 per $100 of net assessed value. It levies no operating referendum. Indiana's property-tax caps do not apply to referendum levies, which makes an operating referendum the one local operating revenue source outside the caps.

DLGF certified levyPay 2022Pay 2023Pay 2024Pay 2025Pay 2026
Total certified school levy$25.0M$27.7M$28.5M$29.7M$30.7M
Operations fund$12.1M$12.8M$13.5M$14.5M$15.4M
Debt service$12.0M$14.0M$14.2M$14.8M$15.3M
Operating referendum$0.0M$0.0M$0.0M$0.0M$0.0M
Referendum debt (capital)$0.0M$0.0M$0.0M$0.0M$0.0M
Total school tax rate per $100$0.8137$0.8326$0.8224$0.8202$0.8241
Operating referendum rate per $100$0.0000$0.0000$0.0000$0.0000$0.0000

Michigan City and its regional peers (within 50 miles), pay 2026

CorporationTotal school rate per $100Operating referendum rateTotal levy
Griffith Public Schools$1.3232$0.3294$13.5M
School City of Mishawaka$1.2631$0.2434$15.1M
South Bend Community School Corp$1.1774$0.3087$98.6M
Elkhart Community Schools$0.8961$0.0000$46.7M
Michigan City Area Schools$0.8241$0.0000$30.7M
School City of East Chicago$0.6957$0.0000$16.2M
Culver Community Schools Corp$0.6294$0.1700$7.8M

Michigan City's operating referendum rate is the 5th highest of these 7 corporations. Statewide, 66 of 290 school units levied an operating referendum for taxes payable 2026.

Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Certified Budget, Levy, CNAV and Rate by Fund files. Operating referendum = funds 0022, 0023 and 0025; referendum debt = 0187 and 0287. Rates are per $100 of net assessed value; referendum funds are levied on a different assessed-value base from the other funds, so the rates are summed as published.

The November 3, 2026 question asks for an operating referendum tax of up to $0.2998 per $100 of assessed value for up to 8 years, raising at most $10 million a year. If it passes, the county auditor estimates the tax bill on a median home ($200,000 assessed value) would rise by $260 a year.

Michigan City levied no operating referendum tax for taxes payable 2026.

Michigan City's only school referendum since 2009 was in November 2013, and it failed. Statewide, DLGF records 190 operating referendum questions from 2009 through 2025, and 133 passed (70%).

ElectionTypeResult
November 2013OperatingFailed

Ballot terms: the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance's final determination on each question, which quotes the approved wording and the county auditor's certified median-home estimate. Past results: DLGF historic referenda records (outcome only; DLGF does not publish vote counts). Current levy: DLGF certified levy by fund.

Wherever this briefing sets Michigan City beside other school corporations, it uses the groups below. A group figure is the middle value across its members, each counted equally, so one large member cannot dominate it.

Peers 12 school corporations

The 12 Indiana districts (public school corporations) most like Michigan City on four equally weighted factors: total enrollment (compared as a ratio), current spending per pupil, students per teacher and the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals, each difference scaled by how much the factor varies across districts, and none more than two standard deviations away on any one. The group starts with nearby districts that match closely (within half a standard deviation on average) and fills the rest from anywhere in the state. Peers carry the achievement, spending and staffing comparisons.

School corporationCountyMilesEnrollmentSpending per pupilStudents per teacherFree/reduced-price meals
School City of East ChicagoLake313,253$16,52113.469.4%
Griffith Public SchoolsLake322,019$14,40514.157.7%
School City of MishawakaSt Joseph365,036$12,38115.268.9%
Lafayette School CorporationTippecanoe897,096$14,88114.166.6%
Kokomo School CorporationHoward945,232$13,54914.659.8%
Marion Community SchoolsGrant1023,589$14,68614.373.5%
Anderson Community School CorpMadison1256,032$15,55113.559.8%
Muncie Community SchoolsDelaware1325,102$14,86113.576.7%
Richmond Community SchoolsWayne1664,415$12,43613.463.7%
Fayette County School CorporationFayette1693,051$13,43115.059.2%
North Lawrence Com SchoolsLawrence1973,675$12,73212.762.7%
Jennings County School CorporationJennings1983,694$13,08514.661.9%

Regional peers 6 school corporations

The 6 districts (public school corporations) within 50 miles of Michigan City, straight line between district offices, whose profile on the same four factors is comparable: on average within one standard deviation. Fewer than five comparable districts lie within 25 miles, so the radius was widened. They carry enrollment, property taxes and home values, and their median sits beneath the peer median elsewhere. A district in both groups appears in both lists.

School corporationCountyMilesEnrollmentSpending per pupilStudents per teacherFree/reduced-price meals
School City of East ChicagoLake313,253$16,52113.469.4%
Griffith Public SchoolsLake322,019$14,40514.157.7%
South Bend Community School CorpSt Joseph3212,851$16,51610.062.0%
School City of MishawakaSt Joseph365,036$12,38115.268.9%
Culver Community Schools CorpMarshall41804$16,24411.859.7%
Elkhart Community SchoolsElkhart4410,237$14,39214.352.6%

“Indiana median” is the middle value across Indiana's public school corporations. Corporations that enroll mostly virtual students are left out of both groups. Spending is F-33 current spending excluding state on-behalf payments; students per teacher is the NCES Common Core of Data count.