Budget Committee
Indiana · corporation 5275 · Madison County

Anderson Community School Corporation

District briefing, fall 2026: enrollment, achievement, attendance, finances and property taxes.

On the ballot · November 3, 2026

Anderson Community School Corporation: one referendum question

Shall Anderson Community School Corporation continue to increase property taxes paid to the school corporation for no more than eight (8) years for the purpose of funding daily operational needs and academic and support programs by imposing a property tax rate that does not exceed $0.1077 and results in a maximum annual amount that does not exceed $2,903,078. If this operating referendum public question is NOT approved by the voters, for a median residence of $100,000, the property's annual tax bill would decrease by $54.00 per year. If this operating referendum public question is approved by the voters, it would be a renewal of the most recent operating referendum public question passed in 2018 with a property tax rate of $0.1077.

Source: Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, final determination 26-005-REF

Enrollment
6,032
2025-26
Fall ADM
5,810
2023-24 funding count
Enrollment, 5 yr
−8.0%
headcount change · regional −2.3%
Chronic absence
30.9%
2024-25
Spending / pupil
$15,551
FY2024
School tax rate
$1.3282
pay 2026
Home value
+8%
5-yr avg vs. 9 nearby districts
Enrollment

6,032 students in 2025-26, −8.0% over five years; the regional peer median (within 35 miles) moved −2.3%.

Achievement

18.7% proficient in ELA and 19.1% in math on ILEARN 2025 (median corporation 38.2% and 40.7%), 281st of 290 statewide in ELA. Graduation rate 82.0%.

Attendance

30.9% of students were chronically absent in 2024-25, against 13.2% for the median corporation.

Spending

$15,551 current spending per pupil in FY2024, above the peer median of $14,399 and above the statewide median of $11,831.

Property tax

The school tax rate payable 2026 totals $1.3282 per $100 of assessed value on a $31.9M levy; $2.9M of it is the operating referendum.

Referendum

The November 3, 2026 ballot asks for renewing the operating referendum at a rate of up to $0.1077 per $100 of assessed value for up to 8 years, raising at most $2.9 million a year (the 2018 question set $0.1077). If it fails, the county auditor estimates the tax bill on a median home ($100,000 assessed value) would fall by $54 a year.

Anderson enrolled 6,032 students in 2025-26. Since 2005-06 enrollment has fallen 40%; the regional peer median (within 35 miles) shrank 26% and the median Indiana corporation shrank 11%. The chart indexes each series to its 2005-06 level.

AndersonRegional peers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
106938168552005-062009-102013-142017-182021-222025-26

Enrollment and the funding count

Indiana's tuition support formula pays on average daily membership (ADM), counted each September and again in the spring; ADM excludes pre-kindergarten, which the enrollment count includes. Anderson's fall ADM was 5,810 in 2023-24, 0.96 per enrolled student, including 72 virtual students, who are funded at a lower rate.

School yearEnrolled studentsFall ADMPer enrolled student
2018-196,8746,7150.98
2019-206,8116,5760.97
2020-216,5566,3590.97
2021-226,4706,2930.97
2022-236,1965,9860.97
2023-246,0385,8100.96

IDOE State Tuition Support Annual Reports, Appendix A (fall count, non-virtual plus virtual ADM), and IDOE enrollment (October count).

Students, 2025-26

Student groupAndersonPeers (median)Indiana (median)
Eligible for free or reduced-price meals59.8%63.2%46.4%
Receiving special education services22.0%19.3%18.4%
English learners10.8%3.9%2.1%
White45.1%48.7%87.6%
Hispanic or Latino21.0%13.5%6.1%
Black or African American21.3%19.4%1.0%
Asian0.4%0.6%0.4%
Two or more races12.1%8.5%3.4%

Home values against nearby districts

Across the five most recent Census releases (2016–20 to 2020–24), the median owner-occupied home in Anderson averaged $115,880, 8% above the median of the 9 districts within 35 miles ($107,000). That ranks 4th of 10 in the area and at the 14th percentile of Indiana districts (state median $158,850).

ACS 5-year releaseAndersonNearby medianDifferenceIndiana median
2016–20$92,200$87,200+6%$132,200
2017–21$97,700$91,300+7%$141,050
2018–22$120,000$105,900+13%$160,550
2019–23$125,300$117,200+7%$175,600
2020–24$144,200$123,500+17%$187,600
Five-release average$115,880$107,000+8%$158,850

U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates, median value of owner-occupied homes (table B25077), in nominal dollars. Consecutive releases share four of their five survey years, so the average is a smoothed level rather than five independent years. Nearby districts are those whose NCES office address lies within 35 miles of Anderson's: MSD Washington Township (27 mi, $259,840); MSD Pike Township (34 mi, $188,140); MSD Warren Township (29 mi, $156,600); Mississinewa (25 mi, $107,160); New Castle (22 mi, $107,000); Kokomo (33 mi, $103,500); Blackford County (26 mi, $89,740); Marion (29 mi, $88,600); Muncie (16 mi, $83,760).

Where resident students go, fall 2025

Of 9,887 students who live in the district, 5,750 attend Anderson schools: a retention rate of 58.2%, 279th of 290 statewide. 4,137 leave: 816 on Choice Scholarships to private schools, 905 to charter schools and 2,416 to other public corporations. 27 students transfer in. The largest destinations:

AttendsStudentson Choice Scholarshipsat charters
Anderson Preparatory Academy7230723
Frankton-Lapel Community Schools69400
Daleville Community Schools47200
South Madison Com Sch Corp44800
Indiana Christian Academy2312310
Shenandoah School Corporation15500

IDOE enrollment (October count) and fall 2025-26 transfer report. Retention = resident students enrolled in the corporation as a share of all students who live there (“settled”).

On the spring 2025 ILEARN, 18.7% of Anderson students were proficient in English/language arts and 19.1% in math, against 38.2% and 40.7% for the median Indiana corporation. That ranks 281st and 276th among 290 corporations. Against the peer median it trails in ELA, math, science, IREAD-3, the SAT and graduation.

MeasureAndersonPeer medianregional beneathIndiana (median)Statewide rank
ILEARN English/language arts, grades 3–8 (2025)18.7%27.8%regional 27.5%38.2%281st of 290
ILEARN math (2025)19.1%27.1%regional 25.3%40.7%276th of 290
ILEARN science (2025)20.0%30.2%regional 27.6%43.2%278th of 290
ILEARN, proficient in both ELA and math (2025)12.6%18.1%regional 16.7%28.1%276th of 290
IREAD-3 pass rate (2026)69.7%84.4%regional 84.4%91.3%284th of 290
SAT, met both benchmarks, grade 11 (2026)10.3%11.8%regional 13.1%19.3%239th of 289
Graduation rate (2025 cohort)82.0%90.2%regional 92.4%95.1%280th of 289
Schools rated Meets or Exceeds Expectations (2025)0%7%regional 8%33%226th of 290

IDOE assessment, graduation and federal accountability files. Rank is among Indiana's public school corporations with a reported result (1st = highest). Only the 2025 ILEARN release is on file, so there is no trend line here.

In 2024-25, 30.9% of Anderson students were chronically absent (missing 10% or more of the school year), against 26.6% in the peer median and 13.2% in the median Indiana corporation. That is 280th lowest of 290. Before the pandemic, in 2018-19, the rate was 20.3%.

AndersonPeers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
60%45%31%16%2%2012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25

IDOE chronic absenteeism file, 2012-13 to 2024-25. A student is chronically absent after missing 10% or more of enrolled days.

Anderson spent $15,551 per pupil on current operations in FY2024, against $14,399 for the peer median and $11,831 for the median Indiana corporation. Local property tax provided 22% of revenue (peer median 18%, Indiana median 25%) and state aid 53% (Indiana median 55%).

AndersonPeers (median)Indiana (median corporation)
$16,530$14,000$11,471$8,941$6,411FY2006FY2010FY2014FY2018FY2024

U.S. Census Bureau annual school finance survey (F-33), current spending per pupil, nominal dollars, excluding the teacher-retirement payments the state makes on corporations' behalf (reported inconsistently in FY2023). Capital and debt payments are not current spending.

For taxes payable in 2026 the corporation certified $31.9M across its funds, at a combined rate of $1.3282 per $100 of net assessed value. The operating referendum adds $2.9M ($0.1077 per $100). Referendum debt for capital projects adds $2.9M. Indiana's property-tax caps do not apply to referendum levies, which makes an operating referendum the one local operating revenue source outside the caps.

DLGF certified levyPay 2022Pay 2023Pay 2024Pay 2025Pay 2026
Total certified school levy$31.5M$31.8M$31.7M$30.3M$31.9M
Operations fund$12.0M$13.7M$13.9M$11.9M$16.0M
Debt service$11.1M$10.4M$9.7M$10.1M$7.9M
Operating referendum$2.2M$2.4M$2.4M$2.5M$2.9M
Referendum debt (capital)$2.9M$2.9M$2.9M$2.9M$2.9M
Total school tax rate per $100$1.7466$1.5886$1.6008$1.3912$1.3282
Operating referendum rate per $100$0.1077$0.1077$0.1077$0.1034$0.1077

Anderson and its regional peers (within 35 miles), pay 2026

CorporationTotal school rate per $100Operating referendum rateTotal levy
MSD Warren Township$1.4079$0.3000$63.0M
Mississinewa Community School Corp$1.4051$0.0000$5.1M
Anderson Community School Corp$1.3282$0.1077$31.9M
New Castle Community School Corp$1.2690$0.0000$10.4M
MSD Washington Township$1.1203$0.2500$93.8M
Marion Community Schools$1.0956$0.0000$14.6M
Muncie Community Schools$1.0340$0.0000$23.8M
Kokomo School Corporation$1.0242$0.0000$26.6M
MSD Pike Township$1.0047$0.2400$72.6M
Blackford County Schools$0.9547$0.0000$6.8M

Anderson's operating referendum rate is the 4th highest of these 10 corporations. Statewide, 66 of 290 school units levied an operating referendum for taxes payable 2026.

Indiana Department of Local Government Finance, Certified Budget, Levy, CNAV and Rate by Fund files. Operating referendum = funds 0022, 0023 and 0025; referendum debt = 0187 and 0287. Rates are per $100 of net assessed value; referendum funds are levied on a different assessed-value base from the other funds, so the rates are summed as published.

The November 3, 2026 question asks for renewing the operating referendum at a rate of up to $0.1077 per $100 of assessed value for up to 8 years, raising at most $2.9 million a year (the 2018 question set $0.1077). If it fails, the county auditor estimates the tax bill on a median home ($100,000 assessed value) would fall by $54 a year.

For taxes payable 2026, Anderson levies $2.9M through an operating referendum, at $0.1077 per $100 of assessed value. The question's ceiling equals that rate.

Anderson has put 3 referendum questions to voters since 2010; 2 passed. Statewide, DLGF records 190 operating referendum questions from 2009 through 2025, and 133 passed (70%).

ElectionTypeResult
May 2018Construction (borrowing)Passed
May 2018OperatingPassed
November 2010OperatingFailed

Ballot terms: the Indiana Department of Local Government Finance's final determination on each question, which quotes the approved wording and the county auditor's certified median-home estimate. Past results: DLGF historic referenda records (outcome only; DLGF does not publish vote counts). Current levy: DLGF certified levy by fund.

Wherever this briefing sets Anderson beside other school corporations, it uses the groups below. A group figure is the middle value across its members, each counted equally, so one large member cannot dominate it.

Peers 12 school corporations

The 12 Indiana districts (public school corporations) most like Anderson on four equally weighted factors: total enrollment (compared as a ratio), current spending per pupil, students per teacher and the share of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals, each difference scaled by how much the factor varies across districts, and none more than two standard deviations away on any one. The group starts with nearby districts that match closely (within half a standard deviation on average) and fills the rest from anywhere in the state. Peers carry the achievement, spending and staffing comparisons.

School corporationCountyMilesEnrollmentSpending per pupilStudents per teacherFree/reduced-price meals
Muncie Community SchoolsDelaware165,102$14,86113.576.7%
Marion Community SchoolsGrant293,589$14,68614.373.5%
Kokomo School CorporationHoward335,232$13,54914.659.8%
Fayette County School CorporationFayette443,051$13,43115.059.2%
Richmond Community SchoolsWayne474,415$12,43613.463.7%
Lafayette School CorporationTippecanoe657,096$14,88114.166.6%
Jennings County School CorporationJennings783,694$13,08514.661.9%
North Lawrence Com SchoolsLawrence963,675$12,73212.762.7%
Elkhart Community SchoolsElkhart11010,237$14,39214.352.6%
Michigan City Area SchoolsLaPorte1254,763$16,18713.672.1%
Griffith Public SchoolsLake1332,019$14,40514.157.7%
School City of East ChicagoLake1393,253$16,52113.469.4%

Regional peers 9 school corporations

The 9 districts (public school corporations) within 35 miles of Anderson, straight line between district offices, whose profile on the same four factors is comparable: on average within one standard deviation. Fewer than five comparable districts lie within 25 miles, so the radius was widened. They carry enrollment, property taxes and home values, and their median sits beneath the peer median elsewhere. A district in both groups appears in both lists.

School corporationCountyMilesEnrollmentSpending per pupilStudents per teacherFree/reduced-price meals
Muncie Community SchoolsDelaware165,102$14,86113.576.7%
New Castle Community School CorpHenry222,937$13,85712.243.6%
Mississinewa Community School CorpGrant252,283$11,81515.457.0%
Blackford County SchoolsBlackford261,384$12,35213.562.0%
MSD Washington TownshipMarion2711,325$14,17715.345.6%
Marion Community SchoolsGrant293,589$14,68614.373.5%
MSD Warren TownshipMarion2911,502$13,96615.660.1%
Kokomo School CorporationHoward335,232$13,54914.659.8%
MSD Pike TownshipMarion3410,640$14,46916.046.5%

“Indiana median” is the middle value across Indiana's public school corporations. Corporations that enroll mostly virtual students are left out of both groups. Spending is F-33 current spending excluding state on-behalf payments; students per teacher is the NCES Common Core of Data count.